This version of is not compatible.

Non-compatible browsers, in addition to preventing you from using all of the webpage’s features, are slower and present security risks.

We recommend that you update your version of your browser now, or that you access the page using another compatible browser .

Go to content
Homes and Businesses
  • CAT
  • EN
  • ES

Endesa - Electricity, Gas, People

I already have the Social Rate, what do I have to do?

I already have the Social Rate, what do I have to do?

Even if you already have the Social Rate, you will have to submit the new mandatory documentation before October 8, 2018.

Until then, you will continue to benefit from the Social Rate as until now.

If you do meet the new criteria established by the Ministry, you will be granted the new Social Rate. Otherwise, the regulated tariff (VPSC) will be applied.

Once you are granted the Social Rate based on the new requirements, it will last for 2 years and then you will have to renew it.

Content updated according to Royal Decree-Law 15/2018, of October 5, on urgent measures for energy transition and consumer protection.

Important information for beneficiaries of the former Social Rate (prior to October 2017).

According to the latest regulatory changes published by the Government, we inform you that if you have NOT applied to renew your conditions before 8 October 2018:

  • Your supply will start to be billed at the regulated PVPC rate without discount.
  • And if you apply for your renewal between 8 October and 31 December 2018 and you are finally allocated the social bond, it is possible that your invoices for the months of October, November and December will not reflect the discount, but it will be applied retroactively in subsequent invoices.